Michigan Chamber of Commerce PAC Announces State Legislative Endorsements

PRNewswire
LANSING, Mich.
Jul 11, 2002

The Michigan Chamber of Commerce Political Action Committee today announced campaign endorsements for the State Legislature.

"With the August 6th Primary Election fast approaching, I am pleased to announce the Michigan Chamber's endorsement of 19 outstanding individuals for the Michigan Senate and 53 excellent candidates for the State House," said Michigan Chamber President & CEO Jim Barrett.

(Photo: http://www.newscom.com/cgi-bin/prnh/20000320/DEM039 )

"The Michigan Chamber's support for incumbents seeking re-election to the State House or Michigan Senate is based upon how each lawmaker voted on a wide range of key economic issues over the past 18 months," said Bob LaBrant, the Michigan Chamber's Senior Vice President of Political Affairs.

"Chamber campaign endorsements for open seats and challenger races are based upon voting records, candidate questionnaires and personal interviews," LaBrant further explained.

"The Michigan Chamber PAC will be making additional endorsements following the August 6th Primary," added LaBrant. "In some primary contests we have found both candidates to be favorable toward job creation and economic development in Michigan. Rather than give dual endorsements, we have chosen to let the primary process select the nominee."

Following are the Michigan Chamber's endorsements for the State Legislature:

  MICHIGAN SENATE
  Incumbents Seeking Re-Election - 6
  District            Candidate              Home
  11                  Alan Sanborn           (Richmond)
  13                  Shirley Johnson        (Royal Oak)
  17                  Bev Hammerstrom        (Temperance)
  22                  Valde Garcia           (Howell)
  28                  Ken Sikkema            (Wyoming)
  32                  Mike Goschka           (Brant)


  Open Seats - 13
  District            Candidate              Home
  6                   Laura Toy              (Livonia)
  7                   Bruce Patterson        (Canton)
  12                  Mike Bishop            (Rochester)
  19                  Mickey Mortimer        (Horton)
  21                  Bob Brackenridge       (St. Joseph)
  25                  Jud Gilbert            (Algonac)
  29                  Bill Hardiman          (Kentwood)
  30                  Wayne Kuipers          (Holland)
  31                  Mike Green             (Mayville)
  33                  Jim McBryde            (Mt. Pleasant)
  34                  Jerry VanWoerkom       (Muskegon)
  36                  Tony Stamas            (Midland)
  37                  Jason Allen            (Traverse City)


  STATE HOUSE
  Incumbents Seeking Re-Election - 24
  District            Candidate              Home
  30                  Sal Rocca              (Sterling Heights)
  33                  Leon Drolet            (Clinton Township)
  36                  Brian Palmer           (Romeo)
  39                  Marc Shulman           (West Bloomfield)
  41                  John Pappageorge       (Troy)
  46                  Ruth Johnson           (Holly)
  64                  Clark Bisbee           (Jackson)
  71                  Susan Tabor            (Lansing)
  73                  Doug Hart              (Rockford)
  75                  Jerry Kooiman          (Grand Rapids)
  77                  Joanne Voorhees        (Wyoming)
  79                  Charles LaSata         (St. Joseph)
  80                  Mary Ann Middaugh      (Paw Paw)
  83                  Steve Ehardt           (Lexington)
  84                  Tom Meyer              (Bad Axe)
  85                  Larry Julian           (Lennon)
  86                  Jim Koetje             (Walker)
  87                  Gary Newell            (Saranac)
  93                  Scott Hummel           (Dewitt)
  94                  Jim Howell             (Swan Creek)
  99                  Sandy Caul             (Mt. Pleasant)
  102                 Rick Johnson           (LeRoy)
  105                 Ken Bradstreet         (Gaylord)
  107                 Scott Shackleton       (Sault Ste Marie)


  Open Seats - 25
  District            Candidate              Home
  1                   Ed Gaffney             (Grosse Pointe Farms)
  17                  Miles Handy            (Redford)
  19                  John Pastor            (Livonia)
  23                  Doug Jones             (Grosse Ile)
  24                  Jack Brandenburg       (Harrison Township)
  26                  Josh West              (Royal Oak)
  38                  Craig DeRoche          (Novi)
  43                  Fran Amos              (Waterford)
  44                  John Stakoe            (Highland)
  45                  John Garfield          (Rochester)
  55                  Matt Milosch           (Lambertville)
  59                  Rick Shaffer           (Three Rivers)
  62                  Mike Nofs              (Marshall)
  65                  Jerry Kratz            (Grass Lake)
  66                  Chris Ward             (Brighton)
  70                  Judy Emmons            (Sheridan)
  72                  Glenn Steil, Jr.       (Grand Rapids)
  82                  Doug Hodge             (Lapeer)
  88                  Fulton Sheen           (Plainwell)
  90                  Bill Huizenga          (Zeeland)
  91                  Dave Farhat            (Muskegon)
  98                  John Moolenaar         (Midland)
  101                 David Palsrok          (Manistee)
  106                 Thomas Mullaney        (Alpena)
  108                 Tom Casperson          (Escanaba)



  Challengers to Republican Incumbents - 2
  District            Candidate              Home
  20                  Jonathan Grant         (Plymouth)
  100                 Dave Noble             (Newaygo)

  Challengers to Democratic Incumbents - 2
  District            Candidate              Home
  51                  Dave Robertson         (Grand Blanc)
  103                 Ken Carlson            (Roscommon)

MAKE YOUR OPINION COUNT - Click Here
http://tbutton.prnewswire.com/prn/11690X58667333

Photo: NewsCom: http://www.newscom.com/cgi-bin/prnh/20000320/DEM039

PRN Photo Desk, +1-888-776-6555 or +1-212-782-2840

SOURCE: Michigan Chamber of Commerce

CONTACT: Jim Barrett or Bob LaBrant of Michigan Chamber of Commerce,
+1-517-371-2100

Web site: http://www.michamber.com/


Print Email RSS
print email rss